streaming web camera problems

Question and comments on the D-Link DCS-2100+ Internet Camera
Post Reply
LisaW
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 3:39 pm
Location: Chicago IL

streaming web camera problems

Post by LisaW »

I have a camera that I'm trying to set up to stream and per tech support, I'm using the following code:
<OBJECT ID="VitCtrl" width=383 height=313 name="VitCtrl"
CLASSID="CLSID:70EDCF63-CA7E-4812-8528-DA1EA2FD53B6"
CODEBASE="http://www.huckleberryspetparlor.com/pl ... on=1,0,0,4">
<PARAM NAME="ClickEventHandler" VALUE="2">
<PARAM NAME="VSize" VALUE="CMS">
<PARAM NAME="UserName" value="xxxx">
<PARAM NAME="Password" value="xxxxxx">
<PARAM NAME="RemoteIPAddr" value="66.225.33.124:81">
<PARAM NAME="ServerModelType" value="3">
</OBJECT>
However, if you go to www.huckleberryspetparlor.com/overheadcam1.html, all you get is connecting....connecting...but it doesn't connect.
Does anyone have any idea why it wouldn't work?
Thanks in Advance,
david
Site Admin
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:21 pm

Post by david »

Have you forwarded all the required ports on your router (web port 81, and 3 ports for the camera (control, sound, video) usually 5001-5003).

The video feed works when logged in directly to the camera (66.225.33.124:81) but only in http-v mode which suggests that the video/sounds ports and not being forwarded.

I tried with plugin/h263ctrl.cab#version=1,7,0,22 because that is what the camera is using it self.

The support is to blame. If they don't have proper instructions for all parameters that are required users can only guess.

Have not seen that camera btw, which one is it?
LisaW
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 3:39 pm
Location: Chicago IL

streaming camera problem

Post by LisaW »

david wrote:Have you forwarded all the required ports on your router (web port 81, and 3 ports for the camera (control, sound, video) usually 5001-5003).

The video feed works when logged in directly to the camera (66.225.33.124:81) but only in http-v mode which suggests that the video/sounds ports and not being forwarded.

I tried with plugin/h263ctrl.cab#version=1,7,0,22 because that is what the camera is using it self.

The support is to blame. If they don't have proper instructions for all parameters that are required users can only guess.

Have not seen that camera btw, which one is it?
It's a Vivotek IP3135. It's a camera that has it's own built in web server.
I emailed tech support and all they told me to do was use the code in the SDK and set my server model type to 1. I'm using the $%^&* code from the SDK and I STILL can't get this to work. This is making me nuts! The *(^%$ tech support is in China and haven't a clue.
LisaW
Thanks David
david
Site Admin
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:21 pm

Post by david »

I don't have any experience with that camera. Getting it working with my 2100+ was hard enough :-(

Just try support again, different staff know different things.

If you require a camera for commercial purposes I would recommend Axis.

http://www.axis.com/
kevpatts
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 9:48 am

Post by kevpatts »

I don't know if you ever got this working? If you did, could you tell me how? If not, here's a recommendation:

I'm actually interested cause I'm looking to get this machine working and the technique below has worked for me with a different setup.

You'll need to put an ASX file on your web server, say "webcam.asx" whos contents look like:

Code: Select all

<ASX Version="3.0">
<ENTRY>
<REF href="http&#58;//66.225.33.124&#58;81"/>
</ENTRY>
</ASX>
Then the only line you should need within your HTML page is:

Code: Select all

<embed allowScriptAccess="never" src="webcam.asx" type="application/x-mplayer2" ShowStatusBar="1" width="320" height="309" AUTOSTART="1" SHOWCONTROLS="1" pluginspage="http&#58;//www.microsoft.com/Windows/Downloads/Contents/Products/MediaPlayer/"></embed>
I've got this working but the input to mine was a Windows Media Encoder stream. For this you'll need to open up port 81 on your router. You should confirm that this is the correct port (I'm not familiar with how that camera is actually setup). Note that, as above, you should add 69 pixels to the "height" value to account for the Windows Media Player controls.

I'd REALLY appreciate it if you could reply to tell me if this works cause I'm only going to buy this camera if I can get it working for this.
Post Reply